State v. Manning
[…] See Kubik v. Kubik, 268 Neb. 337, 683 N.W.2d 330 (2004). Thus, this argument is based on a proposition rendered inapplicable by the adoption of notice pleading in Nebraska in all civil actions after January 1, 2003. See id. That said, postconviction relief under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001 (Reissue 2008) is a very narrow category of relief. State v. Lotter, 278 Neb. 466, 771 N.W.2d 551 (2009). And, such actions have their own pleading requirements.

[7,8] Section 29-3001 specifically provides that "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant a prompt hearing thereon. . . ." Conversely, where no such showing is made, the request for a hearing is denied. See State v. Thomas, supra.