State v. Manning
[…] For error in the course of the trial of this case in Superior Court as revealed on the face of the case on appeal indicated by exceptions Numbers 1 to 6, both inclusive, on which assignments of error of like numbers are predicated, this Court is, in the light of the statute G.S. 14-17, as interpreted and applied in repeated decisions of the Court, impelled to order a new trial.

In this connection the statute, G.S. 14-17, as amended by the General Assembly of North Carolina, Section 1 of Chapter 299 of 1949 Session Laws of North Carolina, provides that "A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punished with death: Provided, if at the time of rendering its verdict in open court, the jury shall so recommend, the punishment shall be imprisonment for life in the State's prison, and the court shall so instruct the jury. All other kinds of murder shall be deemed murder in the second degree, and shall be punished" etc.

The proviso embraces the 1949 amendment, and has been the subject of discussion in several cases — S. v. McMillan, 233 N.C. 630, 65 S.E.2d 212; S. v. Marsh, 234 N.C. 101, 66 S.E.2d 684; S. v. Simmons, 234 N.C. 290, 66 S.E.2d 897; s.c. 236 N.C. 340, 72 S.E.2d 743; S. v.