State v. Mann
[…] During the trial, defendant asked the State to clarify which section of N.C.G.S. § 14–202 the State wished to proceed under. Upon the State indicating that it would proceed under N.C.G.S. § 14–202(f), defendant made a motion pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924 to dismiss the indictment because the indictment lacked the element of consent as required by N.C.G.S. § 14–202(f). See N.C.G.S. § 14–202(f) (2013) (“Any person who, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, secretly or surreptitiously uses or installs in a room any device that can be used to create a photographic image with the intent to capture the image of another without their consent shall be guilty of a Class I felony.”). The trial court denied defendant's motion on grounds that the language of the indictment was sufficient.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A–924, requires that every criminal pleading contain: