State v. Mann
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 14–202(f) (2013) (“Any person who, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, secretly or surreptitiously uses or installs in a room any device that can be used to create a photographic image with the intent to capture the image of another without their consent shall be guilty of a Class I felony.”). The trial court denied defendant's motion on grounds that the language of the indictment was sufficient.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A–924, requires that every criminal pleading contain:

A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant ... of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

N.C.G.S. § 15A–924(5) (2013).

We disagree with defendant's contention that the indictment was fatally defective, since a review of the indictment in conjunction with N.C.G.S. § 14–202 indicates that the indictment, as returned, was sufficient to charge felony secret peeping.