State v. Manheimer
[…] Fundamental error is that which goes to the foundation of the defendant's case or takes "'a right essential to his defense'" such that he "'could not possibly have received a fair trial.'" Id. (quoting State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz. 88, 90, 688 P.2d 980, 982 (1984)). In addition to demonstrating that fundamental error occurred, the defendant must also establish it caused him prejudice. Id. at ¶ 20. To determine whether error is fundamental, "we look to the entire record and to the totality of the circumstances." State v. Hughes, 193 Ariz. 72, 86, ¶ 62, 969 P.2d 1184, 1198 (1998).

Section 13-1803(A)(1) provides: "A person commits unlawful use of means of transportation if, without intent permanently to deprive, the person . . . knowingly takes unauthorized control over another person's means of transportation."
--------