State v. Maldonado
[…] Gonzalez, 8 S.W.3d at 643 n. 9. A pretrial writ is the preferred method of bringing a multiple prosecutions claim because the defendant may immediately appeal if the trial court denies the petition. See id.; Ex parte McCullough, 966 S.W.2d 529, 531 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). By contrast, a special plea of former jeopardy must be submitted to the jury along with a plea of not guilty. Bailey v. State, 87 S.W.3d 122, 123 n. 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (citing Apolinar v. State, 820 S.W.2d 792, 793 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (en banc)); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.07 (providing that all fact issues "presented by a special plea shall be tried by the trier of the facts on the trial of the merits").