State v. Malcolm
[…] The jury found Simmons not guilty of the charged severity level 4 aggravated battery but found him guilty of the lesser included severity level 7 aggravated battery (causing bodily harm in a manner whereby great bodily harm, disfigurement, or death can be inflicted).

The State conceded on appeal that the district court erred in not instructing on simple battery as a lesser included offense of felony aggravated battery. The issue then became whether the lesser included misdemeanor simple battery was factually appropriate.

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) requires:

"In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime."

( K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109 [b] defines a lesser included crime and provides that the defendant can be convicted of the charged crime or the lesser included crime, but not both.)

Both misdemeanor simple battery and felony level 7 aggravated battery are based on evidence of bodily injury.