State v. Mahajni
[…] Marhal , 172 Wis. 2d 491, 497, 498 n.5, 493 N.W.2d 758 (Ct. App. 1992) ). Where differences arise in the criminal and civil contexts, we apply criminal law standards.

1. Step One: Competency Under § 906.06(2)

¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) defines what evidence is competent in this context. The statute generally prohibits jurors from testifying or making averments regarding "any matter or statement occurring during deliberations" or regarding a juror’s "mental processes" in connection with deliberations, including anything influencing a juror to "assent to or dissent from the verdict." Sec. 906.06(2). In contrast, a juror may offer testimony or averments regarding whether "extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror." Id.

Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides in pertinent part:

(2) Inquiry into validity of verdict or indictment. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict ..., a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict ... or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.