State v. Mahajni
[…] As would be expected, the circuit court properly gave the jury the standard instructions about the State’s burden of proof and the requirement of juror unanimity on each verdict.
--------

¶27 We now address the State’s arguments, beginning with element two, which is whether extraneous information was brought to the jury’s attention. On this topic, the State argues only that the affidavits lack details regarding the circumstances in which jurors allegedly were informed that they could not deadlock. We do not discern the State to argue that this information could, in the words of WIS. STAT. § 906.06(2), be "brought to the jury’s attention" in any way that was not "improper[ ]," or more specifically to argue that it could be "proper" for a bailiff to share this information with jurors. See § 906.06(2) ("except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror") (emphasis added).