State v. Magsayo
[…] Stephen K. Tsushima

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney

City and County of Honolulu

for Plaintiff-Appellee

Chief Judge

Associate Judge

Associate Judge

HRS § 707-715 (1993) defines the offense of terroristic threatening, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707-716 (Supp. 2006) provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose;
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons;
(c) Against a public servant arising out of the performance of the public servant's official duties. For the purposes of this paragraph, 'public servant1 includes but is not limited to an educational worker. 'Educational worker' has the same meaning as defined in section 707-711; or
(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.


Summaries of

State v. Magsayo

INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAl'l
Mar 30, 2012
NO. 28578 (Haw. Ct. App. Mar. 30, 2012)
Case details for

State v. Magsayo

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF HAWAl'l, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KEVIN MAGSAYO…