State v. Magsayo
[…] APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT

(FC-CR NO. 07-1-1049)


SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

(By: Nakamura, C.J., and Foley and Ginoza, JJ.)


Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i (State) charged Defendant-Appellant Kevin Magsayo (Magsayo) with one count of second-degree terroristic threatening, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-717(1) (1993)Magsayo's wife was the complaining witness (CW) for the charge. A jury found Magsayo guilty as charged. The Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court) sentenced Magsayo to one year of imprisonment.

HRS § 707-717(1) (1993) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.

The Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided over the proceedings relevant to this appeal.