State v. Magel
[…] Accordingly, the trial court denied the motion. Ultimately, the jury returned guilty verdicts and defendant was convicted on all counts.

We review the trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal to determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact could have found that the state proved all of the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Lockamy, 227 Or.App. 108, 113, 204 P.3d 822 (2009). Here, the crime at issue is first-degree rape. ORS 163.375(1)(a) provides:

“A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:

“(a) The victim was subjected to forcible compulsion by the person[.]” In defendant's view, the evidence here