State v. Madren
[…] The jurors responded, " ‘No.’ " Because the record does not reflect a violation of the sequestration order and because of the trial court's specific inquiry and the response of the jurors relating to the interaction, we cannot say the court abused its discretion in failing to grant a mistrial because of this interaction between L.O. and her mother during the trial. This assignment of error fails.

4. INSUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

Madren next argues that there was insufficient evidence offered at trial to convict him of violating § 28-319(1)(c).

Section 28-319 provides, in relevant part:

Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.

Because the record clearly establishes that Madren was over 19 years of age and L.O. was between 12 and 16 years of age at the time of the incident, this case against Madren was predicated on whether Madren subjected L.O. to sexual penetration during that time.