State v. Madren
[…] (a) Trial Counsel's Failing to Offer Evidence in Motion for New Trial

Madren first assigns that his trial counsel was deficient for failing to offer evidence in connection with his motion for new trial. In furtherance of this assignment of error, Madren argues that pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2101 (Reissue 2016), his trial counsel had the right to request a new trial, did make such a motion for new trial, but then failed to present evidence in support of said motion as is contemplated in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2102(1) (Reissue 2016). Although Madren is correct in asserting that § 29-2102(1) provides that "[t]he grounds set forth in subdivisions (2), (3), and (6) of section 29-2101 shall be supported by affidavits showing the truth of such grounds, and the grounds may be controverted by affidavits," he does not articulate what, if any, evidence his trial counsel failed to produce to support any ground for mistrial.

In connection with a claim of ineffective assistance, our Supreme Court has stated: