State v. Maddux
[…] Sanchez will be permitted in the Courtroom only while giving his testimony, during the closing arguments, and for the reading of the verdict. Furthermore, Sanchez will not mention his employment during his testimony, and he may only wear civilian clothes to the trial. Lastly, the Court is willing to consider cautionary jury instructions, if the parties believe additional measures are necessary.

Chapter 94 of the Delaware Code is known as the Victim's Bill of Rights. 11 Del. C. § 9407 provides that "a victim...may be present whenever a defendant has a right to be present during a court proceeding concerning the crime charged other than the grand jury proceeding, unless good cause can be shown by the defendant to exclude the victim." The Court finds that there is good cause shown by Defendant for these measures to be taken.

Considering the foregoing, there is no reasonable basis to believe that Defendant will not receive a fair trial in the Sussex County Courthouse; Defendant's Motion for Change of Venue is DENIED.