State v. Maddox
[…] III. Merits.

Defendant does not challenge his convictions of robbery or attempted murder. Instead, he contends there was insufficient evidence of confinement or removal to support a conviction of kidnapping in any degree. He further contends counsel was ineffective in not moving in arrest of judgment of kidnapping in the first degree because there was no evidence of serious injury.

A. Confinement or Removal. Defendant contends the State failed to prove confinement or removal that was not incidental to the commission of an underlying offense. Iowa Code section 710.1 (2009) defines kidnapping: A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the person who confines or removes the other person has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:

1. The intent to hold such person for ransom.

2. The intent to use such person as a shield or hostage.

3. The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the person to a sexual abuse.

4. The intent to secretly confine such person.

5. The intent to interfere with the performance of any government function.