State v. Maday
[…] McClelland v. State , 84 Wis.2d 145, 158-59, 267 N.W.2d 843, 849-50 (1978).

Maday does not challenge the admission of the other acts evidence. Nor does he develop a constitutional challenge to the trial court's exclusion of the evidence regarding the video release date. No objection was made at trial on constitutional grounds.

Section 906.08(2), STATS., provides that "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence." McClelland holds that impeachment of a witness on the basis of collateral facts introduced by extrinsic testimony is forbidden. Id. at 159, 267 N.W.2d at 849-50.