State v. Macon
[…] That sentence was vacated and the relator was sentenced to life in prison at hard labor. The second relator, Leason, was convicted of aggravated rape which was committed as a juvenile and was sentenced to life in prison at hard labor. Even though these two sentences did not preclude eligibility for parole, the relators argued that they were in fact ineligible for parole under La. R.S. 15:574.4(B) which states in pertinent part that no prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. Also, La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(2) provides in pertinent part that:

Unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five. This provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. [Emphasis supplied.]

The third relator, Dyer, was convicted of aggravated rape committed as a juvenile and was sentenced to life in prison at hard labor without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.