State v. Mack
[…] ¶8 Mack contends her two convictions are multiplicitous. Multiplicity occurs when an indictment charges a single offense in multiple counts. State v. O'Brien, 123 Ariz. 578, 582 (App. 1979). Multiplicity can violate double jeopardy protections even when the court imposes concurrent sentences. State v. Brown, 217 Ariz. 617, 621, ¶ 13 (App. 2008). "The separate conviction, apart from the concurrent sentence, has potential adverse collateral consequences that may not be ignored." Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 865 (1985).

¶9 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 13-1204(A) provides:

A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 under any of the following circumstances:

1. If the person causes serious physical injury to another.

2. If the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.