State v. Macias (In re Nineteen Thousand Eight Hundred Eighty Dollars ($19,880.00) in United States Currency)
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-4314(E). This court denied the State's motion to dismiss the appeal, and we now reject the proposition that § 13-4314 requires word-for-word adherence. The minor deviation in wording does not defeat the record's indication that the court found there was reasonable cause for the seizure for forfeiture.

¶7 The State also argues the trial court did not find reasonable cause under A.R.S. § 13-4314(E) because Macias requested and received taxable costs in the amount of $5,331.30. The State reasons that if the finding had been made pursuant to § 13-4314(E), Macias would not have been entitled to such costs. See A.R.S. § 13-4314(E) ("If it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure for forfeiture or for the filing of the notice of pending forfeiture, . . . the court shall cause a finding to be entered, and the claimant is not, in such case, entitled to costs or damages. . . .").

¶8 The State has not cited, and we have not found, any case law indicating that a reasonable cause finding under § 13-4314(E) bars a claimant from receiving costs.