State v. Maassen
[…] Because the search warrant was supported by probable cause, we need not address the admissibility of the remotes based on their discovery by police after Defendant agreed to allow officers to retrieve clothing for him.
--------

II. MOTION TO DISMISS: JURISDICTION

¶13 Defendant contends the court lacked jurisdiction over this case because some of the shoplifting incidents occurred in Marana, which is located outside Maricopa County, and insufficient evidence established that Defendant's home was located within one mile of Maricopa County. See A.R.S. § 13-109(B)(5) ("If an offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties or within one mile of such a boundary, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned . . . .") (emphasis added)). We summarily reject this argument.

¶14 First, the superior court clearly had jurisdiction over this case. Ariz. Const. art. 6, §§ 13, 14 (superior courts "constitute a single court" that has jurisdiction over criminal cases); State v.