State v. Lytell
[…] Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to — a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime."

General Statutes 53a-123(a)(2) provides: "LARCENY IN THE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars."

General Statutes 53a-119b(a)(1) provides: "USING MOTOR VEHICLE OR VESSEL WITHOUT OWNER'S PERMISSION. INTERFERING OR TAMPERING WITH A MOTOR VEHICLE. FIRST OFFENSE: CLASS A MISDEMEANOR: SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE: CLASS D FELONY. (a) A person is guilty of using a motor vehicle without the owner's permission when: (1) He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any motor vehicle unless he has the consent of the owner."