State v. Lystad
[…] Appellant failed to satisfy his burden here. Appellant argues that his counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness because he failed to investigate the possibility of a mental-illness defense and request a Rule 20 competency evaluation. See Bonga v. State, 797 N.W.2d 712, 718 (Minn. 2011) (recognizing a defendant's due-process right not to be tried or convicted of a criminal charge if he is legally incompetent). In Minnesota, a defendant seeking to establish a mental-illness defense must meet the M'Naghten standard codified at Minn. Stat. § 611.026 (2016). See State v. Finn, 257 Minn. 138, 140, 100 N.W.2d 508, 510-11 (1960) (recognizing codification of M'Naghten rule). The defendant must prove that "at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason, from one of these causes, as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong." Minn. Stat. § 611.026. A district court may order a defendant to undergo a mental examination if the defense notifies the state of its intent to assert a mental-illness defense or if the defendant offers evidence of mental illness or deficiency at trial. See Minn. R. Crim. P. 20.02, subd. 1.