State v. Lynch
[…] Id., at 633. It could also be unduly confusing to the jury. Id.

{¶ 30} After receiving the requests to instruct the jury on the lesser included offenses of both murder and involuntary manslaughter, the court held that the most appropriate lesser included offense to instruct the jury on was murder "B". R.C. 2903.02 defines murder as: "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code * * *." The trial court continued to properly note that the applicable underlying felony for murder "B" was either aggravated robbery and/or felonious assault. Here, Lynch's co-defendant shot Campbell and killed Scales while trying to steal Scales' car.