State v. Lynch
[…] The State has not shown the necessary intent for the counts of Unlawful Sexual Contact in the Second Degree for the four incidents. The State therefore has not proved beyond a reasonable doubt to this Court that Lynch intended the sexual contact to occur between herself and the Victim. Therefore, the Defendant is found not guilty of these charges.

Under 11 Del. C. § 1102, a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when as a parent, guardian or custodian "knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of the child." A person acts knowingly under 11 Del. C. § 231 where "the person is aware that the conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist." Again, the Court finds that the difficulty presented to the State is in proving that Lynch knowingly endangered her foster child's welfare.