State v. Lush Internet, Inc.
[…] ¶ 30 II. The State-of-Mind Requirement

¶ 31 Relator contends next that the trial court erred when holding Lush Internet and Mark Wolverton did not act "knowingly" in disregarding an alleged use tax obligation. Relator contends that Wolverton never evaluated Illinois law, made tax decisions ignoring tax advice, and failed to at least investigate tax law. We will not disturb the trial court's findings of fact unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. People ex rel. Beeler, Schad & Diamond, P.C. v. Relax the Back Corp., 2016 IL App (1st) 151580, ¶ 18.

¶ 32 Section 3(a)(1)(G) of the False Claims Act provides that one is liable for false claims when one "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State." 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2014).

¶ 33 "Reckless disregard" under section 3 requires more than " '[i]nnocent mistakes or negligence.' " State ex rel. Schad, Diamond & Sheddon, P.C. v. National Business Furniture, LLC, 2016 IL App (1st) 150526, ¶ 33 (quoting United States v.