State v. Luna
[…] 2) any physical object connected with the body.
"(c) Except as provided in Subsection . . . (d), an offense under this section is a:
(1) state jail felony if committed in a building other than a habitation; or
(2) felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation."

The PSI report specifies that Luna was convicted under subsection (c)(2). This subsection clarifies that Luna committed burglary of a habitation. It does not answer the question of whether Luna entered the habitation, as in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3), or remained concealed in a habitation, as in subsection (a)(2).

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i) and (h) provide the following:

"(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. ....
(B) In designating a felony crime as person or nonperson, the felony crime shall be classified as follows:
(i) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following circumstances is present as defined by the convicting jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state offense:
....
(h) entering or remaining within any residence, dwelling or habitation."