State v. Luna
[…] State v. Terrell, 315 Kan. 68, 71, 504 P.3d 405 (2022) (citing State v. Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 590, 357 P.3d 251 [2015]).

The central issue of this case is whether entering means the same thing in Texas as it does in Kansas. The PSI report on Luna references "burglary of a habitation" from El Paso, Texas, in 2015. The PSI report specifies his conviction was under Tex. Penal Code § 30.02 (2015), which states the following:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.
"(b) For purposes of this section, 'enter' means to intrude:
(1) any part of the body; or (
2) any physical object connected with the body.
"(c) Except as provided in Subsection . . . (d), an offense under this section is a: