State v. Lucas
[…] Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 133, 558 S.E.2d 97, 107 (2002). Thus, we must determine if counsel's remarks during closing argument “strayed far enough from the parameters of propriety” so that the trial court “should have intervened on its own accord and: (1) precluded other similar remarks from the offending attorney; and/or (2) instructed the jury to disregard the improper comments already made.” Id. In the present case, we conclude her remarks were not such as to invoke the court's intervention.

I.

Under N.C.G.S. § 15A–1230(a), “an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, [or] express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence ....“ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1230(a) (2011). However, “prosecutors are allowed to argue that the State's witnesses are credible.” State v. Augustine, 359 N.C. 709, 725, 616 S.E.2d 515, 528 (2005), cert. denied,58 U.S. 925, 165 L.Ed.2d 988 (2006).