State v. Lozano
[…] Lozano is likely referring to a charge of indecent liberties under RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). Although the indecent liberties and rape in the second degree statutes are similarly worded, there are important differences. For example, a person charged under the indecent liberties statute must have engaged in “sexual contact,” whereas a person charged under the rape in the second degree statute must have engaged in “sexual intercourse.” RCW 9A.44.100(1) ; RCW 9A.44.050(1). “Sexual contact” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2). “Sexual intercourse ... has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight.”RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a).

¶ 53 The evidence showed that Lozano had sexual intercourse, with A.B. Therefore, the prosecutor was able to charge Lozano with the more serious crime of rape in the second degree.