State v. Lozano
[…] Lozano appeals his conviction.

ANALYSIS

I. “Reasonable Belief” Defense Jury Instruction

¶ 11 Lozano argues for the first time on appeal that the trial court violated his due process right under the federal and state constitutions by instructing jurors on the “reasonable belief” defense because the instruction allocated to him the burden of proving that he reasonably believed the victim was capable of consent. We hold that the “reasonable belief” instruction did not violate due process because the instruction did not impose a burden on Lozano to prove any element of the charged crime.

RCW 9A.44.030(1) provides:

In any prosecution under this chapter in which lack of consent is based solely upon the victim's mental incapacity or upon the victim's being physically helpless, it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed that the victim was not mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless.



A claim of instructional error is waived when not presented to the trial court unless the claimed error constitutes a manifest error affecting a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(3). Because Lozano's allegation that the instruction impermissibly shifted the burden of proof implicates his federal and state constitutional due process rights, we consider his claim of instructional error for the first time on appeal.

¶ 12 The State charged Lozano with rape in the second degree under RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b), which required the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lozano engaged in sexual intercourse with A.B. when she was incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated. The trial court instructed the jury that it was a defense to the charge of rape in the second degree that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed that A.B. was not mentally incapacitated or physically helpless. The instruction further provided that Lozano had the burden to prove this defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Although the record does not reflect which party proposed this instruction, Lozano did not object to it.

On appeal, Lozano denies that he presented a reasonable belief defense, arguing that he relied instead on a consent defense at trial.