State v. Loy
[…] This court affirmed the trial court's ruling. The Supreme Court granted Loy's petition for review and remanded his case to this court for reconsideration in light of State v. Mendoza.

ANALYSIS

Loy contends the trial court miscalculated his offender score. He argues the State failed to prove the comparability of his prior conviction for burglary in Nevada.

Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), a defendant's offender score establishes the range a sentencing court may use in determining a sentence. Regarding prior out-of-state convictions, RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides:

RCW 9.94A.712(3); RCW 9.94A.530.

Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according

to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under the relevant federal statute.

The goal is to ensure that defendants with prior convictions are treated similarly, regardless of where the prior convictions occurred.

State v. Morley, 134 Wn.2d 588, 602, 952 P.2d 167 (1998).