State v. Loy
[…] Unlike during his trial and initial sentencing, Loy acquiesced to having standby counsel on remand.

Loy again appeals to this court, arguing the sentencing court improperly included his 2001 Nevada burglary conviction in calculating his offender score because the State did not meet its burden of proving comparability. Loy also appeals the trial court's denial of his motion for a new trial.

ANALYSIS

Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), a defendant's offender score establishes the range a sentencing court may use in determining a sentence. Regarding prior out-of-state convictions, RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides:

RCW 9.94A.712(3); RCW 9.94A.530.

Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under the relevant federal statute.

The goal is to ensure that defendants with prior convictions are treated similarly, regardless of where the prior convictions occurred.

State v. Morley, 134 Wn.2d 588, 602, 952 P.2d 167 (1998).