State v. Lowe
[…] Appellant argues that, if a trial court lacks authority to dismiss charges over the prosecuting attorney's objection when the complaining witness is seeking a dismissal, a trial court undoubtedly lacks authority to dismiss charges when the witness' wishes are unknown.

However, appellant's interpretation of R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) is unsupported by the language of the statute. R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) states:

A judge of a municipal court does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney * * *.

By using the language "at the request of the complaining witness," the statute indicates its applicability to instances where the complaining witness makes his or her wish for dismissal known to the trial court. See State v.