State v. Lowe
[…] State v. Felix, 237 Ariz. 280, 284, ¶ 13 (App. 2015). Lowe must therefore show both that fundamental error exists and that he was prejudiced by the error. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 20 (2005).

¶7 Lowe contends the trial court's determination that dangerousness was inherent in the aggravated assault offense lessened the State's burden of proof. He compares the mental state required for aggravated assault under A.R.S. §§ 13-1203(A)(1) and 13-1204(A)(1) with the mental state required for dangerousness under A.R.S. § 13-105(13). Under § 13-1203(A)(1), a person commits assault by "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person." (Emphasis added). A dangerous offense under § 13-105(13) is "an offense involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury on another person." (Emphasis added).