State v. Loveless
[…] Marijuana does not include hemp as defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a.

Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9 (2020) (emphasis added).

Loveless relies on the last sentence of the definition of marijuana, which we have italicized, which expressly excludes hemp. The term "hemp" is defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a, to have "the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3." Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 5a (2020). The term "industrial hemp," in turn, is defined in section 18K.02, subdivision 3, as follows: