State v. Loveland
[…] RCW 9.94A.525(11). Reckless driving is a serious traffic offense. RCW 9.94A.030(36)(a). Thus, whether Loveland's gross misdemeanor reckless driving and felony attempt to elude convictions are the same criminal conduct for sentencing purposes has collateral consequences that, if error, cannot be corrected at any future sentencing and may impact the sentencing in a future case. See Born, 154 Wn.2d at 766. In that scenario, a sentencing court would have no power to redress Loveland's claim that his convictions did not constitute the same criminal conduct, and so we now review the issue.

RCW 9.94A.525(11) states:

If the present conviction is for a felony traffic offense count two points for each adult or juvenile prior conviction for Vehicular Homicide or Vehicular Assault; for each felony offense count one point for each adult and one point for each juvenile prior conviction; for each serious traffic offense, other than those used for an enhancement pursuant to RCW 46.61.520(2), count one point for each adult and one point for each juvenile prior conviction.

(Emphasis added.)

Offender Score