State v. Loveland
[…] Loveland also disputes the definition of "reckless manner," but he did not object to the definitional jury Instruction No. 8, and a jury instruction to which no objection is made becomes the law of the case. State v. Hickman, 135 Wn.2d 97, 102, 954 P.2d 900 (1998). So we review the sufficiency of the evidence based on the definition contained in Instruction No. 8.

Reckless Driving

To prove that Loveland drove recklessly in violation of RCW 46.61.500, the State was required to prove that he drove his vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." The jury was instructed that for reckless driving "willful" means "acting intentionally and purposely, and not accidentally or inadvertently" and that "wanton" means "acting intentionally in heedless disregard of the consequences and under such surrounding circumstances and conditions that a