State v. Loveland
[…] Anderson, 92 Wn. App. 54, 62, 960 P.2d 975 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1016 (1999). "Same criminal conduct" here means two or more crimes that were both committed (1) with the same criminal intent; (2) at the same time and place; and (3) against the same victim. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). We narrowly construe determinations of same criminal conduct. State v. Porter, 133 Wn.2d 177, 942 P.2d 974 (1997). The absence of any one of these three factors precludes a finding of same criminal conduct. State v. Grantham, 84 Wn. App. 854, 858, 932 P.2d 657 (1997).

RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states:

[W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: [But] if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.

(Emphasis added.)

Intent for purposes of determining the objective criminal intent refers to the offender's objective criminal purpose in committing the crime. State v. Flake, 76 Wn. App. 174, 180, 883 P.2d 341 (1994).