State v. Balbirnie
[…] The strategy, of course, forces the jurors into an all or nothing decision—they must either convict of first-degree murder or find the defendant not guilty of any crime. And it concomitantly holds the State to its charging decision, something that may be problematic if the prosecutor has pursued an especially serious offense that taxes the evidence.

The Kansas Code of Criminal Procedure addresses instructing juries on lesser included offenses. As provided in K.S.A. 22–3414(3), “where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime ..., the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crimes.” The issue turns on the proper construction of that portion of K.S.A. 22–3414(3).

The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law over which appellate courts exercise unlimited review. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1193, 221 P.3d 1130 (2009).