State v. Lord
[…] Section 901.15(1) permits an officer to arrest without securing a warrant when the suspect has committed a felony or misdemeanor “in the presence of the officer,” or when the arresting officer has been provided information from a fellow officer sufficient to satisfy paragraph (1). See State v. Boatman, 901 So.2d 222 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). It is undisputed that the Walmart loss-prevention employees in the case at bar cannot be characterized as fellow officers.

This case was instead controlled by section 812.015(4), which specifically addresses warrantless arrests for retail theft and provides, in part, that a law enforcement officer “may arrest, either on or off the premises and without warrant, any person the officer has probable cause to believe ... has committed theft in a retail or wholesale establishment.” There is no conflict between the statutes, which have coexisted for over five decades and apply in different circumstances. See Rodriguez v. State, 29 So.3d 310, 313 & n. 5 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009).