State v. Lopez
[…] POINT II: DEFENDANT SHOULD BE RESENTENCED BECAUSE THE COURT FAILED TO ACKNOWLEDGE MITIGATING FACTORS, WHICH LED TO THE IMPOSITION OF A SHOCKINGLY HIGH SENTENCE.

A.

We start our discussion with the issue of whether there was sufficient evidence that Lopez used or threatened to use force during "immediate flight after the attempt or commission" of theft within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1) or (2). In essence, Lopez argues that, because the force was used after he dropped the items he sought to shoplift, there was no robbery under the language of the statute.

N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) provides:

A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:

(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or

(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury[.]

. . . .

An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.