State v. Lopez
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A (2011) (emphasis added).

Here, the trial court ordered lifetime satellite-based monitoring in accordance with its findings that defendant was convicted of a sexually violent offense as defined in N.C.G.S. § 14–208.6(5) and also that the offense was an aggravated offense as defined in N.C.G.S. § 14–208.6(1a). A sexually violent offense, as defined in section 14–208.6(5) includes a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14–27.4, which states that “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: (1)[w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim ....“ N.C.G.S. § 14–27.4(a)(1) (2011).