State v. Lopez
[…] A sexually violent offense, as defined in section 14–208.6(5) includes a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14–27.4, which states that “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: (1)[w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim ....“ N.C.G.S. § 14–27.4(a)(1) (2011). General Statutes, section 14–208.6(1a) defines an “aggravated offense” as any criminal offense that includes either of the following: “(i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.N.C.G.S. § 14–208.6(1a) (2011) (emphasis added).