State v. Lopez
[…] State v. Bishop, 346 N.C. 365, 385, 488 S.E.2d 769, 779 (1997) (citations omitted).

“Section 15A–1222 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that [t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial[ ] any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” State v. Henderson, 155 N.C.App. 719, 722, 574 S.E.2d 700, 703 (2003) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). According to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A–1232, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 (2009) (emphasis added). “There must be no indication of the judge's opinion upon the facts, to the hurt of either party, either directly or indirectly, by words or conduct.” State v.