State v. Lopez
[…] The district court concluded that Lopez failed to offer substantial and reliable data to support a prima facie claim of disproportionate treatment. We agree.

We first note that Lopez fails to present any authority for the proposition that a discriminatory-enforcement claim may be based on a judge's action in a single case. And even if the district court judge failed to notify the Washington County police officer of his obligation to register as a predatory offender, it does not mean that the officer is not required to register. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 2 ("If a person required to register . . . was not notified by the court of the registration requirement at the time of sentencing or disposition, the assigned corrections agent shall notify the person of the requirements of this section."). The Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension has an independent responsibility to enforce the predatory offender registration statute. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) (2008).