State v. Lopez
[…] Lopez cites unpublished opinions of this court in support of this argument. But our unpublished cases carry no precedential authority. Minn. Stat. § 480A.08 (2008).

Lopez was charged with kidnapping for the purpose of facilitating commission of a felony, namely the controlled-substance crime for which he was convicted. Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(2) (stating, whoever, for the purpose of facilitating the commission of any felony, "confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent or, if the person is under the age of 16 years, without the consent of the person's parents or other legal custodian, is guilty of kidnapping"). The district court determined that there was probable cause for the kidnapping charges, and Lopez does not challenge the district court's probable cause determination on appeal.