State v. Lopez
[…] The trial court ordered that defendant meet these monetary obligations by paying 25% of his net income to the probation department until the obligations were met. The court made this order a condition of probation. Defendant appeals the trial court's order claiming both that the order is imprecise and that the amount of payment is excessive.

DISCUSSION

A. Percentage as a Manner of Payment

Defendant claims that the trial court is required to set forth precise amounts of monthly payments for fines. Defendant relies on Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") section 13-808(A) (Supp. 1992) and State v. O'Guin, 168 Ariz. 127, 811 P.2d 790 (App. 1991) (per curiam). Section 13-808 provides that "[i]f a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine alone or in addition to any other sentence, the court . . . may grant permission for payment to be made within a specified period or in specified installments." Defendant claims that the trial court's order does not satisfy this standard.