State v. Lopez
[…] The difference between a trial court ordering a defendant to pay $375 per month out of $1,500 net income and ordering a defendant to pay 25% of his net income is one of form. With each approach, a defendant knows exactly what his obligation is when it accrues. We hold that ordering defendant to pay 25% of his net income suffices as a "specified installment" under A.R.S. section 13-808(A).

B. Necessity to Consider Ability to Pay Fine

Defendant also claims that the manner in which the fine was imposed does not adequately account for his ability to pay. He argues that A.R.S. section 13-804(D) requires the trial judge to consider his ability to pay when imposing a fine.

The statute defendant cites states in pertinent part: "After the court determines the amount of restitution, the court shall specify the manner in which the restitution is to be paid. In deciding the manner in which the restitution is to be paid, the court shall consider the economic circumstances of the defendant." A.R.S. § 13-804(D) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that this statute should apply, not only when considering the manner of payment of restitution, but also when considering the manner of payment of fines. Defendant admits that he can find no case law supporting this assertion.