State v. Long
[…] Quite frankly, based upon his own statement on the tape, he's probably guilty of all four subsections." The defendant objected to the court's suggestion it could take judicial notice of the court files to see what the original charges were. For its part, the prosecutor asserted: "We're asking the Court to reopen this record to give the State the opportunity to look and make sure and to see what subsection this was referred to in this particular case."

Previous violations occurring before the effective date of this enhancement statute count as predicate offenses. Iowa Code § 902.14(2) ("In determining if a violation charged is a second or subsequent offense for purposes of criminal sentencing in this section, each previous violation on which conviction or deferral of judgment was entered prior to the date of the violation charged shall be considered and counted as a separate previous offense, regardless of whether the previous offense occurred before, on, or after July 1, 2005.").
--------

It is this belated effort by the State to verify the basis for its enhancement that is the focus of Long's argument for reversal.