State v. Long
[…] Vanderburg, 90 N.C. 10, 10 (1884); and State v. McCoy, 171 N.C.App. 636, 638, 615 S.E.2d 319, 320,appeal dismissed,360 N.C. 73, 622 S.E.2d 626 (2005) (other citations omitted)). Thus, we lack jurisdiction over Defendant's appeal unless he noted an appeal from an appealable judgment or order in the manner required by N.C. R.App. P. 4.

“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979 (b); see State v. Grogan, 40 N.C.App. 371, 375, 253 S.E.2d 20, 23 (1979) (stating that “orders finally denying a motion to suppress evidence [are] reviewable ‘upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction’ “ (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979 (b))). For that reason, the appropriate manner in which to challenge the denial of a suppression motion is to note an appeal from the underlying judgment instead of from the order denying the motion to suppress.