State v. Lonardo
[…] Accordingly, this Court concludes that the Criminal Information contains sufficient evidence to support Defendant's conspirator liability at this stage in the proceedings for the offenses that are themselves supported by probable cause. This Court, therefore, now addresses whether there is probable cause sufficient to support each alleged substantive offense.

1. Count One: Assault with Serious Injury Resulting

Section 11-5-2(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws proscribes the assault, or battery, or both, on an individual that results in serious bodily injury. The statute further defines "serious bodily injury" in pertinent part as a "physical injury that: (1) [c]reates a substantial risk of death; [or] (2) [c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member or organ[.]" Sec. 11-5-2(c). Generally, whether an injury causes a "protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part" is a factual matter for jury consideration. E.g., State v. Scanlon, 982 A.2d 1268, 1276-77 (R.I. 2009); State v. Clark, 974 A.2d 558, 573 (R.I. 2009); see, e.g., State v.