State v. Lomeli
[…] See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.13(c)(1)(vi) ("With respect to each contention raised on appeal, the proper standard of review on appeal shall be identified, with citations to relevant authority, at the outset of the discussion of that contention."). In his opening brief, Lomeli did not identify the proper standard of review for any of his claims.

¶12 Lomeli first argues he could not be guilty of the theft charges as an accomplice because the "theft was completed before the checks [to the salesmen] went into the Lomeli joint checking account." But, under § 13-1802(A)(1), a person is guilty of theft if he "[c]ontrols property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property." This control often happens after the goods have been stolen. See, e.g., State v. Smith, 171 Ariz. 54, 57, 828 P.2d 778, 781 (App. 1992) (defendant guilty of possessing stolen property when found with stolen wallet and bait money forty-five minutes after robbery and at different location). Similarly, under § 13-1802(A)(2), a person is guilty of theft if he "converts for an unauthorized term or use services or property of another." The inclusion of the phrase "term or use" indicates the legislature's intent that the crime can be of a continuing nature rather than completed in an instant. And, because Lomeli has failed to analyze the statutory language, he has waived any argument to the contrary. See State v.