State v. Lomeli
[…] See State v. Rasul, 216 Ariz. 491, ¶ 20, 167 P.3d 1286, 1291 (App. 2007); see also A.R.S. § 13-703.

Effective December 31, 2008, former A.R.S. § 13-702.02 was repealed, and § 13-703 was amended to govern enhanced sentences for repetitive offenders. 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, §§ 25, 28, 120. Even though former § 13-702.02 applies to Lomeli's convictions for the offenses occurring prior to 2009, we refer primarily to § 13-703 because the determination of whether his offenses were "not committed on the same occasion" is not different under either statute. See § 13-703; 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 261, § 10 (former § 13-702.02).

¶19 Section 13-703(B)(1) provides enhanced sentencing ranges for those convicted of "three or more felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions." We look to five different factors "when determining whether offenses were committed on the same occasion: '1) time, 2) place, 3) number of victims, 4) whether the crimes were continuous and uninterrupted, and 5) whether they were directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.'"