State v. Logemann
[…] ¶ 4. At his jury trial, Logemann objected to the admission of the State Laboratory of Hygiene's analysis of the blood samples drawn from him on the night of his arrest based on an alleged break in the chain of custody of the samples. The trial court overruled the objection based on the consistency of the packaging of the vials of blood, and found that Logemann's argument went to the weight of the evidence rather than to its admissibility. At the conclusion of the trial, Logemann was convicted.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5. Logemann's first argument on appeal is that Wis. Stat. § 343.305 is unconstitutional as applied to him. That statute provides that "[a]ny person who . . . drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state . . . is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity . . . of alcohol . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 343.305(2).

¶ 6. Whether a search or seizure is reasonable is a question of consti-tutional law that we review de novo. State v. Guzman , 166 Wis.2d 577, 586, 480 N.W.2d 446 (1992). In State v.