State v. Lockheart
[…] Lockheart appealed from the resulting convictions, which were affirmed by this court in May 1987. Lockheart, 410 N.W.2d at 690. In April 2003, Lockheart applied for a commutation recommendation and in August 2005 appeared before the Iowa Board of Parole for an interview. The Board voted 5—0 against recommending Lockheart's sentence be commuted, based in large part on Lockheart's prison disciplinary problems.

Under the 1983 code, a juvenile charged with committing a forcible felony was not automatically excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. CompareIowa Code § 232.45(6)(a) (1983) (stating the requisite procedure for the juvenile court to waive jurisdiction), withIowa Code § 232.8(1)(c) (2011) (stating juveniles that commit forcible felonies are “excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause”). After a hearing, the juvenile court for Scott County waived its jurisdiction over Lockheart. State v. Lockheart, 410 N.W.2d 688, 690 (Iowa Ct.App.1987); see alsoIowa Code § 232.45(6) (1983) (providing three factors that must be met for the juvenile court to waive its jurisdiction over a child).