STATE v. LIVI
[…] The defendant submitted a memorandum to the court in support of his argument. The following is a summary of the incident report contained in the court file.

General Statutes § 53-21(a)(1) provides: "Any person who . . . wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-181 provides: