State v. Littell
[…] State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).

Littell acknowledges that K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6606(d) provides that “[a]ny person who is convicted and sentenced for a crime committed while on release for a felony pursuant to article 28 of chapter 22 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall serve the sentence consecutively to the term or terms under which the person was released.” However, Littell points out that K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6819(a) provides that “the mandatory consecutive sentence requirements contained [in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6606(d) ] shall not apply if such application would result in a manifest injustice.” According to Littell, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6819(a) allows a district court to impose concurrent sentences even when a defendant commits a new offense while on felony bond in another case if the court makes a finding that the imposition of consecutive sentences would amount to manifest injustice.