State v. Lipkins
[…] The trial court's role is limited to notifying appellant of the duty to register. Id. As is shown below, R.C. 2950.034 does not impose on appellant a duty to register.

{¶ 16} The contents of the explanation-of-duties form appellant signed at his sentencing were read into the record by the trial court. App.R. 9(A)(1). Appellant does not dispute receiving the signed form; rather, he argues his sentence is void because the sentencing entry does not specifically include sex-offender residential restrictions under R.C. 2950.034(A), which states:

No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises, preschool or child care center premises, children's crisis care facility premises, or residential infant care center premises.

{¶ 17} We decline to add R.C. 2950.034(A) to the list of four statutes specified in R.C. 2950.03(A).