State v. Lipkins
[…] State v. Schilling, 172 Ohio St.3d 479, 2023-Ohio-3027, 224 N.E.3d 1126, ¶ 24. "Under the AWA, the trial court's only responsibility with regard to the classification is to give notice to the defendant at sentencing of the registration and reporting obligations specific to the defendant's classification under the law." Id., citing R.C. 2950.03(A). Although the trial court included appellant's Tier II sex-offender classification in its sentencing entry, there is no statutory requirement to do so. State v. Sprouse, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-22-1230, 2023-Ohio-2983, ¶ 28.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2950.03(A) states that each person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually-oriented offense or a child-victim-oriented offense shall be provided notice "of the offender's * * * duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code [.]" The sentencing judge shall provide the foregoing notice to the offender at the time of sentencing. R.C. 2950.03(A)(2).