State v. Linen
[…] On direct appeal, Linen's lawyer argued that the judge erred by failing to inform him properly about the sexual predator law or properly take the guilty plea and that his trial lawyer was ineffective. He did not, however, raise the post-release control issue under R.C. 2929.19(B)(3).

DISCUSSION OF LAW

Linen now claims it was error for the judge to fail to inform him that he was subject to post-release control and he argues that his plea should be vacated and his case remanded for further proceedings. Before accepting a plea of guilty under R.C. 2943.032(E) and when a prison sentence is to be imposed, a judge is required to inform a defendant personally that "[i]f the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months." Thus, Linen reasons that because the judge did not inform him of the post-release control sanctions, it also violated R.C. 2943.032, and his guilty plea was improperly taken. The remedy for an improper guilty plea, he submits, is its vacation.