State v. Linebarger
[…] "The best source of that intent is the statutory language itself." State v. Brown, 204 Ariz. 405, ¶ 16, 64 P.3d 847, 851 (App. 2003). Therefore, "[w]e give words their usual and commonly understood meaning unless the legislature clearly intended a different meaning." State v. Korzep, 165 Ariz. 490, 493, 799 P.2d 831, 834 (1990). ¶16 As to Frank's wrist injury, the state contends that under § 13-1204(E), an assault need only "result in" a physical injury, and, thus, the precise cause of the injury is irrelevant. We agree. We acknowledge the tension between § 13-1203(A)(1), which provides a person commits assault by "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person," and § 13-1204(E), which designates aggravated assault as a class four felony when it "results in any physical injury to [a] peace officer." But here, Linebarger's Rule 20 motion clearly was directed at the classification of the offense as a class four felony under § 13-1204(E).