State v. Linear
[…] At oral argument, the State argued that the evidence was properly admitted to establish identity. We disagree, but in any event will not consider a new argument raised for the first time at oral argument.

Instead, the State relies on State v. Jones to bolster its argument that the detective's testimony was properly admitted. Its reliance is misplaced. The issue in Jones was the corroboration of an act of sexual abuse as a prerequisite to the admission of the hearsay statement of a child witness under RCW 9A.44.120, the child victim hearsay statute. Under the statute, a child's description of an "act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another" is admissible as hearsay evidence in a criminal case if the statement bears sufficient indicia of reliability, and, when the child is unavailable as a witness, there is corroborative evidence of the act.

The victim in Jones was Jones's four year old daughter.