State v. Lindsey
[…] La. Code Evid. art. 403. Finally, the State must comply with the notice requirements and limiting instructions set out in Prieur. Thereunder, the State must, within a reasonable time before trial, provide written notice of its intent to use other acts or crimes evidence and describe these acts in sufficient detail. The State must show the evidence is neither repetitive nor cumulative, and is not being introduced to show the defendant is of bad character. State v. Schleve, 99-3019, p. 14 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/20/00), 775 So.2d 1187, 1198. La. Code Crim. P. art. 720 provides:

Upon motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state's intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 404. Provided however, that such order shall not require the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state's intent to offer evidence of offenses which relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding or other crimes for which the accused was previously convicted.

A trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence of other crimes will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Galliano, 02-2849, pp. 3-4 (La. 1/10/03), 839 So.2d 932, 934 (per curiam).